Mazda2

Hatch | Sedan

Next-Gen

Mazda3

Hatch | Sedan

 

Mazda6

Sedan | Wagon

New

Mazda CX-3

Small SUV

 

Mazda CX-5

Medium SUV

Brand-New

Mazda CX-8

Large SUV

 

Mazda CX-9

Large SUV

 

Mazda MX-5

Soft Top | RF

New-Look

Mazda BT-50

Single Cab | Freestyle Cab | Dual Cab

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information and other information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act, which regulate the way that certain entities handle personal information.

By using our services or otherwise providing us with personal information, you confirm that you have read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The kinds of information we collect and hold

Depending on the particular circumstances, we collect and hold a range of different personal information. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number) occupation, driver’s licence number, and financial information (such as credit card or bank account details or other billing information.This is not an exhaustive list.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. about your authorized representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this Privacy Policy

How we collect your information

We mainly collect information from you directly (such as where you provide information to us when you visit our premises or website, complete an application form or agreement for one of our products, or contact us with a query or request). However, we may also collect your information in a number of other ways, including:

from third parties such as our related entities, business partners, credit reporting bodies, wholesale or other customers, or your representatives; from publicly available sources of information; or when we are legally authorised or required to do so.

If you choose not to provide to us certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require.

How we hold your information

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from misuse, loss or unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Personal information we collect and hold is stored on secure servers on and off site and is only accessible by those persons who need access to the information (including in order to provide our products and services). We also maintain physical security measures to protect the use and storage of physical records containing your personal information. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when we are no longer permitted to keep it. While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information,you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

How do we use your information?

We collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:

establish your identity;
consider your request for a product or service;
provide a product or service to you;
contact you regarding the products or services we provide you;
conduct and improve our businesses and improve the customer experience;
tell you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you;
manage our relationship with you and provide customer support;
facilitate and collect fees and payments owing to us;
consider and respond to any concerns or complaints you raise with us and/or to manage and resolve any disputes between you and us; and
comply with any relevant laws, regulations, or codes of practice.

We may also disclose your personal information to related entities (e.g. IDOM Automotive Group) including overseas recipients (e.g. Mazda Motor Corporation Japan and IDOM Inc, a related entity of us also located in Japan) for purposes that include supplying goods or services that you request and providing other services.

How we use your information for Direct Marketing

We may also use your information so that we can promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you. This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways. You will be provided with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such marketing information. Unless you exercise your right to opt-out of such communication, you will be taken to have consented to receive similar information and communications in the future.

How to access or correct your personal information

It’s important that we have your correct details and you can update your information. You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you and request that we correct any errors in the information we hold. If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact our Privacy Officer (refer to Contact Us below) so that we can consider and respond to your request. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access to information.

There is no fee for making the initial request but in some,we may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to a request. In certain circumstances we’re allowed to deny your request or limit the access we provide. If that is the case, we’ll write to you explaining why you cannot access the requested information.

How to make a complaint

If a registered APP Code applies to IDOM Montague Pty Ltd the Privacy Policy should state this fact and the name of the APP Code. On the assumption that no APP Codes are applicable, there is no need to include this statement.We ask that if you wish to contact us to make a complaint, you do so in writing. We are committed to acknowledging and assessing your complaint within 30days of receipt.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have, if you’re not satisfied with our handling of your matter.Entities should respond to privacy complaints within a reasonable time. The OAIC has acknowledged that a “reasonable time’ is usually 30 days.

You may be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au). Please note that under section 40(1A) of the Privacy Act, the Information Commissioner generally must not investigate a complaint against IDOM Montague Pty Ltd if the complainant has not first raised it with us.

It is only appropriate to include this statement if the Company is a member of a recognised external dispute resolution scheme. I have deleted this on the assumption that this is not applicable. If it is applicable, you should provide additional information about the external dispute resolution procedure.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 20th August 2019.

Please note that under section 40(1A) of the Privacy Act, the Information Commissioner generally must not investigate a complaint against IDOM if the complainant has not first raised the complaint with IDOM.

Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to this document or our management of your information, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer by the following:

Post: 

Privacy Officer Essendon Mazda.345 Wirraway Road Essendon Fields Vic 3041

Phone: 03 9039 3371

Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The OAIC suggests entities include a notation on their privacy policies indicating when it was last updated.